UFiber - Using the UFiber ActiveEthernet (UF-AE)


Overview


Readers will learn how to use the UFiber ActiveEthernet (UF-AE) and explore different use cases for deploying the Fiber-to-Ethernet converter.

NOTES & REQUIREMENTS:
Please see the Related Articles below for more information.
 
Devices and products used in this article:

Using the UFiber ActiveEthernet


Back to Top

The UFiber ActiveEthernet (UF-AE) is a Fiber-to-Ethernet converter with one hot-swappable SFP port (1 Gbps) and one RJ45 GigabitEthernet port. The device is powered through either 802.3af Active PoE or 24V Passive PoE.

In this article, we have included two possible deployment scenarios where the UF-AE is used to extend the natural boundaries of a network by converting either Multi-Mode or Single-Mode fiber connections to Ethernet.


topology1.png

Deployment scenario where the UF-AE is used to provide connectivity between an ES-10XP and an airCube AC over a long distance.


In the deployment scenario above, the UF-AE fulfills an important role in the network by converting the Single-Mode fiber link from the ES-10XP into an Ethernet connection for the airCube AC (ACB-AC). This setup allows the airCube AC to be connected over a long distance, negating the distance limitations of a standard Ethernet connection.

The UF-SM-1G-S SFP modules are used to set up the fiber connection between the ES-10XP and the UF-AE. The ACB-AC is either powered through a 24V Passive PoE Adapter or the included power supply. The airCube AC then provides 24V Passive PoE out of the WAN port to power the UF-AE.


topology2.png

Deployment scenario where the UF-AE is used to provide connectivity between an ES-8-150W and an ER-X-SFP over a long distance.


In the second deployment scenario above, the UF-AE is used to convert the Ethernet connection(s) from the ES-8-150W into several Single-Mode fiber links for the ER-X-SFPs. In this example, the regular SFP ports of the EdgeSwitch are in use for the uplink connection. In essence, the UF-AE allows the Ethernet ports of an ES-8-150W to be converted to fiber ports, providing connectivity to the EdgeRouters over a long distance.

The UF-SM-1G-S SFP modules are used to set up the fiber connection between the UF-AE and the EdgeRouters. The UF-AE is then powered through either 802.3af Active PoE or 24V Passive PoE from the switch.


Related Articles


Back to Top

UFiber - SFP/SFP+ and Active Fiber FAQ

EdgeSwitch - SFP/SFP+ Interface Options


We're sorry to hear that!