EdgeSwitch - SFP/SFP+ Interface Options


Overview


This article provides information about SFP/SFP+ interfaces on Edgeswitches.

NOTES & REQUIREMENTS:
Applicable to the latest EdgeSwitch firmware on all EdgeSwitch models. Please see the Related Articles below for more information.
 
Devices and accessories used in this article:

Defining the SFP/SFP+ Interface Options


Back to Top

topology.png

The UFiber Multi-Mode fiber SFP module (UF-MM-1G) will be used to interconnect the EdgeSwitch and the EdgeRouter.


The UBNT branded SFP/SFP+ modules and DAC cables are officially supported and compatible with all EdgeSwitch and EdgeRouter models:

1Gbps SFP modules

  • UF-MM-1G Multi-Mode fiber
  • UF-SM-1G-S Single-Mode fiber
  • UF-RJ-45-1G Copper RJ-45

10Gbps SFP+ modules

  • UF-MM-10G Multi-Mode fiber
  • UF-SM-10G Single-Mode fiber
  • UF-SM-10G-S Single-Mode fiber
  • UF-RJ-45-10G Copper RJ-45

10Gbps DAC cables

  • UDC-1 DAC cable (1m)
  • UDC-2 DAC cable (2m)
  • UDC-3 DAC cable (3m)

More information about these modules and DAC cables can be found on the store page here.


The SFP/SFP+ ports can be configured like any other interface on the EdgeSwitch. Some of the other options available to the SFP/SFP+ ports are:

  • Forced Duplex/Speed The interface duplex and speed can be set manually to 1Gb/full or 10Gb/full (depending on the module and switch).
  • Auto-Negotiate Duplex/Speed Rely on hardware-based Auto-Negotiation to automatically set the duplex and speed.
  • Auto-Detect Duplex/Speed Rely on software-based Auto-Detection to automatically set the duplex and speed (default).

If necessary in your setup, follow the steps below to force the duplex/speed on a SFP/SFP+ interface.

GUI: Access the EdgeSwitch Web UI.

Navigate to the Dashboard  dashboard.png  to change the physical mode under the Mode column for interface 0/9.

Dashboard > Port Summary > Port 9 > Mode > 1Gbps FDX

port-mode.png

NOTE: EdgeSwitches that support 10Gbps interfaces such as the ES-16-XG will also display the 10Gbps FDX mode in this menu.

The above configuration can also be set using the CLI:

CLI: Access the EdgeSwitch Command Line Interface.

Enter the following configuration to change the physical mode for interface 0/9:

enable
configure
interface 0/9
no auto-negotiate
speed 1000 full-duplex
exit

It is also possible to verify the physical mode and view the SFP/SFP+ statistics to troubleshoot any issues with the fiber cable or module. The available statistics and information is:

  • Module vendor
  • Module serial number
  • Module part number
  • Module revision
  • Link length (50um)
  • Link length (62.5um)
  • Compliance
  • Nominal bit rate (Mbps)
  • Transceiver temperature
  • Voltage (V)
  • Current (mA)
  • Output Power (dBm)
  • Input Power (dBm)
  • Transmitter fault
  • Loss of signal (LOS)

These values can be viewed by running the following commands from privileged mode:

show fiber-ports optics-info all
                         Link Link                                 Nominal
                       Length Length                                   Bit
                         50um 62.5um                                  Rate
Port     Vendor Name      [m] [m]  Serial Number    Part Number     [Mbps] Rev  Compliance
-------- ---------------- --- ---- ---------------- ---------------- ----- ---- ----------------
0/9      UBNT             55  55   FT17010604075    UF-MM-1G          1300      1000SX

show fiber-ports optics all
                                    Output    Input
Port      Temp  Voltage  Current     Power    Power   TX     LOS
           [C]   [Volt]     [mA]     [dBm]    [dBm]   Fault
--------  ----  -------  -------   -------  -------   -----  ---
0/9       35.7    3.258     11.8    -5.981   -6.221   No     No

show interfaces status all
                                         Link    Physical    Physical    Media               Flow Control
Port       Name                          State   Mode        Status      Type                Status
---------  ----------------------------  ------  ----------  ----------  ------------------  ------------
0/9                                      Up      1000 Full   1000 Full   Unknown             Inactive

Related Articles


Back to Top

EdgeSwitch - SFP/SFP+ and DAC Compatibility List

EdgeRouter - SFP/SFP+ and DAC Compatibility List

Intro to Networking - How to Establish a Connection Using SSH


We're sorry to hear that!