EdgeSwitch - SFP/SFP+ and DAC Compatibility List


Overview


This article provides a list of Ubiquiti and third party SFP and SFP+ modules that are compatible with EdgeSwitches.


Ubiquiti SFP/SFP+ Modules and DAC Cables


UBNT branded SFP/SFP+ modules and DAC cables are officially supported and compatible with all EdgeSwitch, EdgeRouter, UniFi Switch and UniFi Security Gateway models which use SFP or SFP+ ports. 

Fiber SFP modules (1.25 Gbps)

  • UF-MM-1G
  • UF-SM-1G-S

Fiber SFP+ modules (10 Gbps)

  • UF-MM-10G
  • UF-SM-10G
  • UF-SM-10G-S

Copper SFP modules (1 Gbps and 10 Gbps)

  • UF-RJ-45-1G
  • UF-RJ-45-10G

DAC cables (10 Gbps)

  • UDC-1 (1m)
  • UDC-2 (2m)
  • UDC-3 (3m)

Third-Party SFP/SFP+ Modules and DAC Cables


The list below includes third-party SFP/SFP+ transceivers that have been tested by community members and/or our testing team. Please note that these should work, but we cannot assure that they will. Some modules will have multiple hardware revisions, and while one revision may work (i.e. 1.0), it's possible that a newer revision (i.e. 1.1, 1.2, etc.) of the same module may not work. It is also possible that these modules will work with one model (such as the ES-16-XG) but not with another model. Please note that Ubiquiti only offers direct support for UBNT branded SFP/SFP+ modules and DAC cables.

You can also find more information about compatible modules and cables in our community forums (this thread specifically).

NOTE: Not all third-party modules support DDM/DOM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring/Digital Optical Monitoring) therefore data like Tx and Rx levels and other statistics will not be shown for those modules in the SFP Information tab.

SFP and SFP+ modules

  • Addon1000BASE-LX SFP MMF
  • Addon1000BASE-SX SFP MMF
  • Brocade10G-SFPP-TWX-0101
  • CiscoDS-SFP-FC-2G-SW
  • CiscoGLC-LH-SM 30-1299-01 SFP
  • CiscoGLC-SX-MM
  • CiscoGLC-SX-MM 1000BASE-SX SFP
  • CiscoGLC-SX-MMD
  • CiscoGLC-T - (CISCO-FINISAR FCMJ-8521-3-CSC Rev 4)
  • CiscoSFP-H10GB-CU1M
  • DellFTLF1318P3BTL
  • DellFTLF8519P2BNL
  • DellFTLX1371D3BCL
  • DellFTLX8571D3BCL
  • DeltaLCP-1250RJ3SR - (DELTA LCP-1250RJ3SR Rev 0000) 
  • FCI10110818-2030LF
  • FinisarFTLF8524P2BNL
  • HPJ4858C
  • HPJ4859B - (Finisar FTRJ1319P1BTL-PT Rev A)
  • HPJ4859C - (Intel TXN221200000005) - no OTDR output
  • HPJ4858A (3rd party) - (FINISAR FTRJ-8519-7D) - no OTDR output
  • MaxxWaveMX-SX-MM-US 10G + 1.25G
  • MGBSX 1000Base-SX
  • MikroTikS-3553LC0D
  • MikroTikS+31DLC10D
  • MikroTikS+85DLC03D
  • Molex74742-0001
  • Solid-OpticsSFP-GE-L-SO 1000Mbps
  • TP-LINKTL-SM311LM
  • TP-LINKTL-SM311LS

Direct Attached Copper (DAC)

  • JuniperEX-SFP-10GE-DAC-1M - (Amphenol 584990001 Rev A)
  • MacroreerPassive DAC
  • HPCN26FX40RC JD096C (1.2M)
  • 10GtekSFP-H10GB-CU1M (1M)
  • 10GtekCAB-10GSFP-P2M (2M)
  • 10GtekCAB-10GSFP-P3M (3M)
  • 10GtekCAB-10GSFP-A5M (5M)
  • ENETSFC2-CICI-1M-ENC (1M)
  • FiberstoreSFP-10G-DAC-1M*CO (1M)
  • MikroTikS+DA0001 (1M)
  • RollballRSP30-10S-CU1M (1M)
  • CiscoSFP-H10GB-CU1M (1M)
  • Addon330-3965-A (1M)

Related Article


EdgeRouter - SFP/SFP+ and DAC Compatibility List


We're sorry to hear that!