UFiber GPON - Getting Started


Overview


This article showcases the benefits of using UFiber GPON equipment using topology examples. Readers will also learn how to start implementing UFiber networks utilizing an extensive array of Ubiquiti equipment.

NOTES & REQUIREMENTS:
This article applies to the latest UFiber firmware and devices listed below. Please see our Related Articles for more information.
 
Devices used in this article:

Table of Contents


  1. The Advantages of Using UFiber GPON
  2. UFiber Topology Examples
  3. Using the Full Ubiquiti Ecosystem
  4. Related Articles

The Advantages of Using UFiber GPON


Back to Top

These are some of the characteristics and advantages of choosing to use GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network):

  • The purpose of GPON is to carry Ethernet packets across much further distances with less noise and greater bandwidth.
  • Consider the GPON network as a high-bandwidth, long distance carrier for Ethernet Packets.
  • UFiber allows for Triple Play such as providing Internet, Voice and TV. See our Triple-Play Services Using VLANs article for more information.
  • GPON uses a Passive Optical Network with Single-Mode Fiber which allows long distances without the need for 'active'  distribution points.
  • Mass deployment scenarios are capable for multi-dwelling units (MDUs).

UFiber Topology Examples


Back to Top

In the topology example below, the traffic typically flows from the WAN to a router (for example the ER-8-XG), continues on to a switch (optional, for example the ES-16-XG and finally to the UF-OLT. All of these devices are interconnected using 10Gbps fiber SFP+ modules or DAC cables (for example the UF-SM-10G) using the SFP+ slots.

The following 10Gbps SFP+ modules and DAC cables are available from Ubiquiti and compatible with all EdgeSwitch, EdgeRouter, UniFi Switch and UniFi Security Gateway models:

  • UF-MM-10G Multi-Mode Fiber 10Gbps SFP+ module
  • UF-SM-10G Single-Mode Fiber 10Gbps SFP+ module
  • UF-SM-10G-S Single-Mode Fiber 10Gbps SFP+ module
  • UF-RJ-45-10G Copper 10Gbps SFP+ module
  • UDC-1 (1m) 10Gbps DAC cable
  • UDC-2 (2m) 10Gbps DAC cable
  • UDC-3 (3m) 10Gbps DAC cable

The UFiber OLT can then be populated with up to eight class B+ (UF-GP-B+) or class C+ (UF-GP-C+) GPON modules. The C+ module is capable of higher transmit power which helps overcome attenuation to ensure there is an acceptable signal level at the ONU.  By using PLC splitters, each PON port can support up to 128 UFiber ONUs (UF-Nano / UF-LOCO / UF-WIFI). The maximum supported distance from OLT to ONU is 20km.


topology1.png

This diagram showcases a common UFiber GPON setup utilizing the Ubiquiti EdgeMAX platform for routing and switching.


In the second topology below you will see that you can plan for capacity with up to 512 UFiber ONUs connected to a single UF-OLT-4 or 1024 UFiber ONUs connected to a single UF-OLT.

topology2.png

The UF-OLT-4 supports up to 512 ONUs, whereas the UF-OLT supports up to 1024 ONUs.

NOTE: It is important to understand that the max distance from OLT to ONU decreases when other equipment (such as PLC splitters, connectors, splices, etc) are introduced in the GPON network. The Designing a GPON Network article has more information on designing the GPON network by taking the attenuation (signal loss) into account. 

Using the Full Ubiquiti Ecosystem


Back to Top

Utilizing the full Ubiquiti EcoSystem, you can easily monitor and maintain your UFiber, EdgeMAX and AirMAX equipment using a single management portal. This integration between our products allows you to easily maintain your network while planning for future expansion and customer management.

topology3.png

An example of the Ubiquiti ecosystem that utilizes a combination of different equipment, fulfilling the needs of many different types of customers.


At the core of the network we use EdgeMAX, UFiber and UniFi devices to connect to the WAN and run the UNMS and UCRM management portals.

  • UniFi XG Server The UAS-XG server runs UNMS which provides monitoring and managing services for EdgeMAX, UFiber, AirMAX devices from a single web portal. The server is also able to run UCRM simultaneously which provides monitoring and maintenance of customer accounts. This feature rich software will allow you to have a customer database with automatic and recurring payments, invoicing, client payment portal, automatic suspension for non-payment, service ticket logging, and more. When using the EdgeRouter, simply assigning a service level to a customer and turning on QoS will provision the router QoS settings to limit traffic for a specific customer IP address.
  • EdgeRouter Infinity The ER-8-XG 10Gbps router provides extensive high-capacity routing options and is able to limit customer's traffic using QoS traffic shaping (bandwidth limitations).
  • EdgeSwitch 16 XG The ES-16-XG 10Gbps switch provides a high-capacity switching fabric that allows you to connect multiple 10Gb capable devices such as the UF-OLT and the UAS-XG.
  • UFiber OLT The UF-OLT or UF-OLT-4 are the core of your GPON network and provide connectivity between the ONUs and the EdgeMAX routing & switching network.
  • UFiber ONUs The UFiber ONUs such as the UF-Nano, UF-LOCO and UF-WIFI are able to operate in bridge mode that pass traffic from the customers networks directly to the EdgeMAX routing & switching network.
  • AirCube-AC The ACB-AC is a cost-effective router with integrated Wi-Fi providing wireless and wired connectivity to clients.
  • AmpliFi-HD The AFi-HD is a wireless router with optional mesh-points that provides a high wireless coverage area for customers.

Related Articles


Back to Top

UFiber GPON - Accessories

UFiber GPON - Initial Configuration

UFiber GPON - Designing a GPON Network


We're sorry to hear that!